Home
Log in / Sign Up
    Private Messages   Rules   New User Guide   FAQ   Advertise   Contact Us  
Forum -> The Social Scene -> Games
Math and logic riddle thread
  Previous  1  2  3 7  8  9 67  68  69  Next



Post new topic   Reply to topic View latest: 24h 48h 72h

  ExtraCredit  




 
 
    
 

Post Thu, Sep 17 2020, 10:58 am
malki2 wrote:
You come to a fork in the road and you need to get to the castle. There are 2 people there who know which road to take. One always tells the truth and one always lies. Problem is that you don’t know who is the truth-teller and who is the liar. You get to ask only one question to one of them. What question can you ask that will get you to the castle?
Hidden: 



If I’d ask the other one which road to take what would he answer?
To be fair I remember this riddle or a similar version of it from years ago
Back to top

  mommyla  




 
 
    
 

Post Thu, Sep 17 2020, 10:59 am
malki2 wrote:
You come to a fork in the road and you need to get to the castle. There are 2 people there who know which road to take. One always tells the truth and one always lies. Problem is that you don’t know who is the truth-teller and who is the liar. You get to ask only one question to one of them. What question can you ask that will get you to the castle?

Hidden: 

"Which way would the other person tell me to go?"
Back to top

  malki2  




 
 
    
 

Post Thu, Sep 17 2020, 11:02 am
mommyla wrote:
Hidden: 

"Which way would the other person tell me to go?"


Ok. Now how does that help you?
Back to top

  ExtraCredit  




 
 
    
 

Post Thu, Sep 17 2020, 11:03 am
Mrs. XYZ wrote:
4 people take a walk at night. They come to a dark tunnel. Only 2 people could cross the tunnel at the same time. They have a candle that burns exactly 13 minutes.
It takes Sara 6 minutes to walk across, Rivka 5 minutes to cross, Rochel 2 minutes, and Leah 1 minute. How do they all cross the tunnel with the candle?

Hidden: 

Rochel and Leah go together, Leah comes back. 3 minutes
Sarah and Rivka go and rochel comes back 8 minutes
Rochel and Leah go. 2 minutes.
Equals 13 Bomb
Back to top

  ExtraCredit  




 
 
    
 

Post Thu, Sep 17 2020, 11:09 am
pause wrote:
Sorry she added two letters, a 0 and an x.

So the question should’ve been ninety eight, not 98. Malky added a bunch of letters not just 1 Can't Believe It

I’m a very yashardig person, so such riddles get me. You said one letter is one letter! Didn’t your mom teach you to listen?
Back to top

  tothepoint  




 
 
    
 

Post Thu, Sep 17 2020, 11:09 am
malki2 wrote:
You come to a fork in the road and you need to get to the castle. There are 2 people there who know which road to take. One always tells the truth and one always lies. Problem is that you don’t know who is the truth-teller and who is the liar. You get to ask only one question to one of them. What question can you ask that will get you to the castle?


Hidden: 

How abt you ask person A “will person B tell me to go right?”
•If A is truthteller and castle is on right he will say No
•If A is truthteller and castle is on left he will say Yes
•If A is liar and castle is on right he will say No
•If A is liar and castle is on left he will say Yes
So either way if the answer is No, that means it’s ok right and vice versa
Back to top

  malki2  




 
 
    
 

Post Thu, Sep 17 2020, 11:31 am
ExtraCredit wrote:
So the question should’ve been ninety eight, not 98. Malky added a bunch of letters not just 1 Can't Believe It

I’m a very yashardig person, so such riddles get me. You said one letter is one letter! Didn’t your mom teach you to listen?


It’s a riddle. Not a math problem!
Back to top

  malki2  




 
 
    
 

Post Thu, Sep 17 2020, 11:33 am
tothepoint wrote:
Hidden: 

How abt you ask person A “will person B tell me to go right?”
•If A is truthteller and castle is on right he will say No
•If A is truthteller and castle is on left he will say Yes
•If A is liar and castle is on right he will say No
•If A is liar and castle is on left he will say Yes
So either way if the answer is No, that means it’s ok right and vice versa


That should work. The simple answer is, ask one of them what the other one would tell you, and then go in the other direction.
Back to top

  ExtraCredit  




 
 
    
 

Post Thu, Sep 17 2020, 11:35 am
malki2 wrote:
It’s a riddle. Not a math problem!

You still added 10 letters. A riddle also has to add up!
But ok, I love this thread anyway.
Back to top

  malki2  




 
 
    
 

Post Thu, Sep 17 2020, 11:40 am
ExtraCredit wrote:
You still added 10 letters. A riddle also has to add up!
But ok, I love this thread anyway.


Funny, I thought I was the super-straight one over here!
Back to top

  ExtraCredit  




 
 
    
 

Post Thu, Sep 17 2020, 11:43 am
malki2 wrote:
Funny, I thought I was the super-straight one over here!

No look at my first answer I posted to that riddle I was sure she meant 72. Laugh
Can’t can’t stupider straighter than that.
Back to top

  malki2  




 
 
    
 

Post Thu, Sep 17 2020, 12:18 pm
What happened in 1961 and will not happen again until 6009?
Back to top

  ExtraCredit  




 
 
    
 

Post Thu, Sep 17 2020, 12:24 pm
malki2 wrote:
What happened in 1961 and will not happen again until 6009?


Hidden: 

De first 2 number upside down are de last 2 numbers
Now let’s see if it didn’t happen ever in between.
Back to top

  ExtraCredit  




 
 
    
 

Post Thu, Sep 17 2020, 12:27 pm
malki2 wrote:
What happened in 1961 and will not happen again until 6009?

Some poskim hold that it happened in

Hidden: 

2005



Too, but most don’t hold by it.
Back to top

  malki2  




 
 
    
 

Post Thu, Sep 17 2020, 12:29 pm
ExtraCredit wrote:
Hidden: 

De first 2 number upside down are de last 2 numbers
Now let’s see if it didn’t happen ever in between.


Wrong!
Back to top

  ExtraCredit  




 
 
    
 

Post Thu, Sep 17 2020, 12:30 pm
malki2 wrote:
Wrong!

Oy gevald!
What I wrote is true but not the answer you’re looking for?
Back to top

  ExtraCredit  




 
 
    
 

Post Thu, Sep 17 2020, 12:32 pm
Oh I got it. Along the same lines...

Hidden: 

You can read it the same upside down


Both answers are correct...
According to this answer though, the poskim one won’t work.
Back to top

  mommyla




 
 
    
 

Post Thu, Sep 17 2020, 12:36 pm
malki2 wrote:
Ok. Now how does that help you?

Hidden: 

Larry the Liar will lie, and tell you the opposite of what Truthful Tom would say, I.e. the wrong way. Truthful Tom would tell you what Liar Larry would say, I.e. the wrong way. So you go the other way.
Back to top

  tothepoint  




 
 
    
 

Post Thu, Sep 17 2020, 1:08 pm
Fill in the sequence:

16, 06, 68, 88, ? , 98
Back to top

  pause  




 
 
    
 

Post Thu, Sep 17 2020, 1:14 pm
tothepoint wrote:
Fill in the sequence:

16, 06, 68, 88, ? , 98

L8

I see why you thought of it now!
Back to top
Page 8 of 69   Previous  1  2  3 7  8  9 67  68  69  Next Recent Topics




Post new topic   Reply to topic    Forum -> The Social Scene -> Games

Related Topics Replies Last Post
Official Bored YouTube thread #3
by amother
342 Yesterday at 4:28 pm View last post
Who is up for a fun math challenge? 24 Sat, Nov 23 2024, 3:50 pm View last post
Was the chabad tzniyus thread taken down?
by amother
1 Wed, Nov 13 2024, 2:09 pm View last post
Ss/o awkward thread- TIP FOR WHATSAPP USERS
by amother
1 Mon, Nov 04 2024, 7:09 pm View last post
ISO thread with link to suede down jacket
by amother
0 Sat, Nov 02 2024, 5:25 pm View last post